RD SHARMA Solutions for Class 12-science Maths Chapter 33 - Binomial Distribution

Page / Exercise

Chapter 33 - Binomial Distribution Exercise Ex. 33.1

Question 1
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Solution 1
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Question 2
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Solution 2
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Question 3
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Solution 3
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Question 4
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Solution 4
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Question 5
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Solution 5
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Question 6
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Solution 6
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Question 7
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Solution 7
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Question 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Required Probability =Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 17

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 17


Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 18

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 18

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 19

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 19

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 20

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 20

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 21

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 21

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 22

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Also, find the mean and variance of this distribution.

Solution 22

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial DistributionRd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 23

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 23

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 24

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 24

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 25

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 25

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 26

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 26


Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 27

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 27

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 28

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 28

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 29

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 29

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 30

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 30

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 31

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 31

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 32

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 32

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution


Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 33

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 33

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

                                = 0.0256

Question 34

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 34

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 35

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 35

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 36

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 36

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 37

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 37

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 38

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 38

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 39

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 39

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 40

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 40

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 41
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Solution 41
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Question 42

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 42

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 43

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 43

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 44

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 44

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 45

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 45

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 46

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 46

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 47

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 47

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 48
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Solution 48
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Question 49

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 49

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 50

Find the probability that in 10 throws of a fair die a score which is a multiple of 3 will be obtained in at least 8 of the throws.

Solution 50

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 51

A die is thrown 5 times. Find the probability that an odd number will come up exactly three times.

Solution 51

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 52

The probability of a man hitting a target is 0.25. He shoots 7 times. What is the probability of his hitting at least twice?

Solution 52

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 53

A factory produces bulbs. The probability that one bulb is defective is Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution and they are packed in boxes of 10. From a single box, find the probability that

i. none of the bulbs is defective.

ii. exactly two bulls are defective.

iii. more than 8 bulbs work properly.

Solution 53

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Note: Answer given in the book is incorrect.

Chapter 33 - Binomial Distribution Exercise Ex. 33.2

Question 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 11

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 12

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 13

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 14

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 15

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 16

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 17

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 17

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 18

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 18

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 19

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 19

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 20
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Solution 20
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Question 21
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Solution 21
Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution
Question 22

From a lot of 15 bulbs which include 5 defective, sample of 4 bulbs is drawn one by one with replacement. Find the probability distribution of number of defective bulbs. Hence, find the mean of the distribution.

Solution 22

Out of 15 bulbs 5 are defective.

 

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 23

A die is thrown three times. Let X be' the number of twos seen'. Find the expectation of X.

Solution 23

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 24

A die is thrown twice. A 'success' is getting an even number on a toss. Find the variance of number of successes.

Solution 24

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 25

Three cards are drawn successively with replacement from a well shuffled pack of 52 cards. Find the probability of the number spades. Hence, find the mean of the distribution.

Solution 25

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Chapter 33 - Binomial Distribution Exercise MCQ

Question 1

In a box containing 100 bulls, 10 are defective. What is the probability that out of a sample of 5 bulls , none is defective

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

 

Solution 1

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Solution 2

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 3

A rifleman is firing at a distant target and has only 10% chance of hitting it. The least number of rounds, he must fire in order to have more than 50% chance of hitting it at least once is

a. 11

b. 9

c. 7

d. 5

Solution 3

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 4

A fair coin is tossed fixed number of times. If the probability of getting seven heads is equal to that of getting nine heads, the probability of getting two heads is

a. 15/28

b. 2/15

c. 15/213

d. none of these

Solution 4

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 5

A fair coin is tossed 100 times. The probability of getting tails an odd number of times is

a. 1/2

b. 1/8

c. 3/8

d. None of these

Solution 5

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 6

A fair die is thrown twenty times. The probability that on the tenth throw the fourth six appears is

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

 

Solution 6

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

 

Question 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

a. 1/2

b. 1/3

c. 1/4

d. None of these

Solution 7

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 8

Let X denote the number of times heads occur in n tosses of a fair coin. If P (X = 4), P(X = 5) and P(X=6) are in AP; the value of n is

a. 7, 14

b. 10, 14

c. 12, 7

d. 14, 12

 

Solution 8

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 9

One hundred identical coins, each with probability p of showing heads are tossed once. If 0 < p

a. 1/2

b. 51/101

c. 49/101

d. None of these

Solution 9

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

 

Question 10

A fair coin is tossed 99 times. If X is the number of times heads occur, then P (X = r) is maximum when r is

a. 49, 50

b. 50, 51

c. 51,52

d. None of these

Solution 10

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 11

The least number of times a fair coin must be tossed so that the probability of getting at least one head is at least 0.8, is

a. 7

b. 6

c. 5

d. 3

Solution 11

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 12

If the mean and variance of a binomial variate X are 2 and 1 respectively, then the probability that X takes a value greater than 1 is

a. 2/3

b. 4/5

c. 7/8

d. 15/16

 

Solution 12

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 13

A biased coin with probability p, 0< p

a. 1/3

b. 2/3

c. 2/5

d. 3/5

Solution 13

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 14

If X follows a binomial distribution with parameters n=8 and p=1/2, then p (|X-4|2) equals

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 14

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 15

If X follows a binomial distribution with parameters n=100 and p=1/3, then P(X=r) is maximum when r=

a. 32

b. 34

c. 33

d. 31

 

Solution 15

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 16

A fair die is tossed eight times. The probability that a third six is observed in the eight throw is

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Solution 16

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 17

Fifteen coupons are numbered 1 to 15. Seven coupons are selected at random, one at a time with replacement. The probability that the largest number appearing on a selected coupon is 9, is

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Solution 17

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 18

A five-digit number is written down at random. The probability that the number is divisible by 5 and no two consecutive digits are identical, is

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Solution 18

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

 

NOTE: Answer not matching with back answer.

Question 19

A coin is tossed 10 times. The probability of getting exactly six heads is

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Solution 19

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 20

The mean and variance of a binominal distribution are 4 and 3 respectively, then the probability of getting exactly six success in this distribution, is

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Solution 20

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 21

In a binomial distribution, the probability of getting success is 1/4 and standard deviation is 3. Then, its mean is

a. 6

b. 8

c. 12

d. 10

Solution 21

Correct option: (c)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 22

A coin is tossed 4 times. The probability that at least one head turns up, is

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 22

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 23

For a binominal variate X, if n = 3 and P (X =1)= 8 P (X=3), then p =

a. 4/5

b. 1/5

c. 1/3

d. 2/3

Solution 23

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

 

NOTE: Answer not matching with back answer.

Question 24

A coin is tossed n times. The probability of getting at least once is greater than 0.8. Then, the least value of n, is

a. 2

b. 3

c. 4

d. 5

Solution 24

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 25

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

a. 5

b. 3

c. 10

d. 12

Solution 25

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 26

A box contains 100 pens of which 10 are defective. What is the probability that out of a sample of 5 pens drawn one by one with replacement at most one is defective?

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Solution 26

Correct option: (d)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 27

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 27

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 28

The probability that a person is not a swimmer is 0.3. the probability that out of 5 persons 4 are swimmers is

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Solution 28

Correct option: (a)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Question 29

Which one is not a requirement of a binomial distribution?

a. There are 2 outcomes for each trial

b. There is a fixed number of trials

c. The outcomes must be dependent on each other

d. The probability of success must be the same for all the trials.

Solution 29

Correct option: (c)

In Binomial distribution trails are independent.

Question 30

The probability of guessing correctly at least 8 out of 10 answer of a true false types examination is

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Solution 30

Correct option: (b)

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution 

Chapter 33 - Binomial Distribution Exercise Ex. 33VSAQ

Question 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 1

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 2

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 3

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 4

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 5

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 6

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 7

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 8

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Solution 9

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution

Question 10

If for a binomial distribution p (x = 1) = p (x = 2) = Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution, write p (x = 4) in terms of Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution.

Solution 10

Rd-sharma Solutions Cbse Class 12-science Mathematics Chapter - Binomial Distribution